Privacy Policy

0
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 10/12/2020, 1141 HRS

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to the collection, usage and disclosure of an individual customer's Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from goods and/or services offered by VISAR COMPONENTS PRIVATE LIMITED, accessible from http://visarcomponents.com

We use Your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You have any additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words whereby the initial letter is capitalized has meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.


Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Visar Components Private Limited, 9010 Tampines Street 93, #03-115 & #04-113, Tampines Industrial Park A, Singapore 528844.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: Singapore
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, mobile phone or a tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to Visar Components, accessible from http://visarcomponents.com
  • You refers to the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.


Collection of Your Personal Data

Types of Data collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, we may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number


Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the service by or through a mobile device.


Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer's hard drive through Your web browser. This enables the sites or service provider systems to recognize Your browser, capture and remember certain information.

We use Cookies to help Us remember and process the items in Your shopping cart and save Your preferences for future visits. These Cookies are customisable, with the option of having a warning sent to You each time a Cookie is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all cookies via Your browser settings. Like most websites, if You turn Your Cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, You can still place orders over the telephone or via email.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:


Necessary/Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with the services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of other user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.


Cookies Policy/Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.


Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the website.


Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To personalise Your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve customer service: Your information helps Us to better respond to Your individual needs.
  • To improve Our website: We continually strive to improve Our Service based on the information and feedback We receive from You.
  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without Your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased products or services requested.
  • To send periodic emails: The email address You provide for order processing, will only be used to send You information and updates pertaining to Your order.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analytics, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, services, marketing and Your experience.


We may share Your Personal Information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your Personal Information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service, to contact You.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: When You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.
  • With your consent: We may disclose Your Personal Information for any other purpose with Your consent.


Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.


Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.


Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).


Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability


Security of Your Personal Data

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of Your Personal Information when You place an order, enter, submit or access Your Personal Information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into Our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, Your private information (credit cards, identification numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.


Links to Third Party Websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of Our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)

By using this Website, You agree to allow Us to collect or use Your information in an appropriate manner in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore. For more information, please visit: http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Overview-of-PDPA/The-Legislation/Personal-Data-Protection-Act


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section (http://visarcomponents.com/terms-and-conditions) establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. By using Our Website, You consent to Our Privacy Policy.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the changes becoming effective and update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy Periodically for any Changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By Email: info@visarcomponents.com